Privacy statement Clinic for Children

 

Your personal data and your privacy in our clinic

 

General

The General Data Protection Regulation (AVG) is the new law for the protection of privacy and personal data. Under this Act, an organization that works with personal data has certain obligations and the person whose data are has certain rights. In addition to this general law, specific rules apply to privacy in healthcare. These rules are stated, among other things, in the Medical Treatment Contracts Act (WGBO). This privacy policy is intended to inform you about your rights and our obligations, which apply on the basis of the AVG and the WGBO.

 

Why does our clinic process personal data?

In our practice, various personal data can be processed. This is necessary to treat you medically well and necessary for the financial settlement of the treatment. In addition, processing may be necessary, for example, to combat serious danger to your health or to comply with a legal obligation (for example, the mandatory reporting of an infectious disease on the basis of the Public Health Act).

 

What are the duties of the clinic?

According to the AVG, the Clinic for Children, Wassenaar is responsible for the processing of personal data that takes place in practice. The practice that follows from this is as follows:

 

What data do we collect from you?

NAW data

BSN number

Sex

Date of birth

Phone

Mail address

Bank details

Medical insurance details

Medical data

General practitioner / medical specialist

 

For what purpose are your data collected?

Your data is collected for specific purposes:

  • for care provision;
  • for effective management and policy;
  • for supporting scientific research, education and information.

 

In principle, no processing takes place for other purposes.

You will be informed of the fact that your personal data will be processed. This can be done by your healthcare provider, but also via a folder or via our website.

All employees within the Clinic for Children have committed themselves to confidentiality with your personal data.

Your personal data are properly protected against unauthorized access.

Your personal data will not be kept longer than is necessary for proper care.

 

How long will your data be stored?

For medical data, this storage period is in principle 15 years (from the last treatment), unless longer storage is necessary, for example for the health of yourself or your children. This is at the discretion of the practitioner.

A storage period of 15 years from the age of 18 applies for children.

 

What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

You have the following rights:

The right to know if and which personal data are processed by you.

The right to access and copy these data (in so far as the privacy of another person is not harmed). A copy can be used to transfer your data to another practice (data portability)

The right to correct, supplement or delete data if necessary.

The right to request (partial) destruction of your medical data. This can only be accommodated if the retention of the data for another is not of considerable importance and the data must not be retained on the basis of a statutory regulation.

The right to add your own statement (of medical nature) to your file.

The right to oppose the processing of your data in certain cases.

If you wish to exercise your rights, you can make this known by telephone or e-mail to the Clinic for Children. Your interests can also be represented by a representative (such as a written representative, or your curator or mentor).

You state the details of the person whose medical details are being dealt with. The Medical Convention Act (WBGO) regards the patient as an adult from the age of 16. Young people from 16 years old who want access to a copy of their medical file must submit the application themselves. If the patient is no longer alive, the provision of the medical data is permitted if it can be assumed that the deceased would not have objected to this or if there are serious interests to break the dispensation obligation of the care provider. This decision lies with the healthcare provider.

You can collect the file personally, or have it collected by an authorized representative, signing for receipt. Execution of your rights is free of charge, unless your request is unfounded or excessive, in particular because of its repetitive nature.

 

Are data provided to third parties and if so why?

The employees of Clinic for Children have the obligation to treat your personal data confidentially. This means, for example, that the healthcare provider needs your explicit written permission to provide your personal data to third parties. There are, however, some exceptions to this rule. On the basis of a statutory regulation, the duty of care can be breached by the healthcare provider, but also when there is a serious danger to your health or that of a third party. In addition, recorded data can, if necessary, be exchanged verbally, in writing or digitally with other healthcare providers (for example the pharmacist who processes a prescription and thus receives information from the doctor).

 

Exchange data

The Clinic for Children exchanges medication data with your pharmacy and your treating medical specialists if necessary, after you have given specific written permission for this. This involves the medication that the doctor prescribed to you, but also any intolerances, contraindications and allergies. Other prescribers and providers of medication may take this into account.

 

Transfer of your file

If you choose a new medical specialist, you can ask your paediatrician to make your file available to you.

 

Question or complaint

Do you have a question or a complaint? For example, with whom we share data or about how we treat your medical data? Then your doctor will gladly discuss this with you.

Join us :